Selasa, 07 Februari 2006
[…] By exercising other parts of the Texas statutes, it is often possible to extend the time allocation to roughly 50%. CHAPTER 153. CONSERVATORSHIP, POSSESSION, AND ACCESS SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 153.001. Public Policy."(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;" SUBCHAPTER C. PARENT APPOINTED AS SOLE OR JOINT MANAGING CONSERVATOR Sec. 153.131. Presumption That Parent to be Appointed Managing Conservator. "(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child."